Select Page

Dansie Medal 2016/17: Top Honours to Sayers and Edwards

The West End Redbacks swapped their whites for formal gear shortly after flying home from the Sheffield Shield final in Alice Springs as they transitioned to the glamour of the Neil Dansie Medal awards night.

The cream of South Australian cricket was celebrated at the event, with the state’s highest individual honours won by Chadd Sayers and Charlotte Edwards.

|

Redbacks swing bowler Sayers won his second Neil Dansie Medal – four years after his first – to cap off an outstanding Sheffield Shield season.

The Neil Dansie Medal is named after the patriarch of South Australian cricket, Neil Dansie OAM.

Sayers also was announced as the winner of Cricket Australia’s Sheffield Shield Player of the Year after taking 62 wickets, only five behind Colin Miller’s all-time record of 67.

English import Charlotte Edwards won the Andrea McCauley Trophy, awarded to the most outstanding South Australian cricketer in the Women’s National League.

Full list of Awards and Winners

State Indigenous Player of the Year  Ayden McGregor-Baptista
Awarded to the most outstanding Indigenous South Australian cricketer.

Under 18 Female Player of the Year (Shelley Nitschke Trophy)  Eliza Doddridge
Awarded to the most outstanding South Australian cricketer of the U18 Female National Championships.

Under 17 Male – BATTING (AE Smith Trophy)  Henry Dall
Most runs for SA at the U17 National Championships held in Brisbane, Sept 2016.

Under 17 Male – BOWLING (AE Smith Trophy)  Lloyd Pope
Leading wicket taker at the U17 National Championships held in Brisbane, Sept 2016.

Under 19 Male – BATTING (Major General Symes Trophy)  Ben Pengelley
Leading wicket taker at the U17 National Championships held in Brisbane, Sept 2016.

Under 19 Male – BOWLING (Major General Symes Trophy)  Tyrell Sinclair
Most wickets for SA at the U19 National Championships held in Adelaide, Dec 2016.

Toyota Futures League – BATTING  Kelvin Smith
Most runs for SA in the Toyota Futures League 16/17 Season.

Toyota Futures League – BOWLING  Nick Winter
Leading wicket taker in the Toyota Futures League 16/17 Season.

Matador One Day Cup Trophy – BATTING  Callum Ferguson
Most runs for SA at the Matador BBQ’s One-Day Cup held in Perth/Syd in Sept 2016.

Matador One Day Cup Trophy – BOWLING  Cameron Valente
Leading wicket taker at the Matador BBQ’s One-Day Cup held in Perth/Syd in Sept 2016.

WNCL – BATTING  Charlotte Edwards
Awarded to the South Australian cricketer with the highest batting aggregate in the Women’s National Cricket League.

WNCL – BOWLING  Amanda-Jade Wellington
Awarded to the South Australian cricketer with the highest bowling aggregate in the Women’s National Cricket League.

WNCL – Most Improved  Tahlia McGrath
Awarded to the South Australian cricketer under 25 years of age, who has displayed significant improvement in their cricket ability, a high work ethic, team loyalty, distinguished character and respect for the game during the past 12 months.

WBBL – BATTING  Tamsin Beaumont
Awarded to the South Australian cricketer with the highest batting aggregate in Adelaide Strikers in the Women’s Big Bash League.

WBBL – BOWLING  Megan Schutt
Awarded to the South Australian cricketer with the highest bowling aggregate in Adelaide Strikers in the Women’s Big Bash League.

First Class – BATTING (James Irwin Trophy)  Tom Cooper
Awarded to the South Australian cricketer with the highest batting aggregate in all first-class matches.

First Class – BOWLING (WL Bridgland Trophy)  Chadd Sayers
Awarded to the South Australian cricketer with the highest bowling aggregate in all first-class matches.

Peter Wang Award  Ben Pengelley
Recognises a youth squad cricketer who displays excellent cricket ability, high work ethic, admirable team loyalty, distinguished character and respect for the spirit of the game.

WBBL – Most Valuable Player  Megan Schutt
Awarded to the most outstanding cricketer for the Adelaide Strikers in the Women’s Big Bash League competition this season.

BBL – Most Valuable Player  Ben Dunk
Awarded to the most outstanding cricketer for the Adelaide Strikers in the Big Bash League competition this season.

Andrea McCauley Trophy  Charlotte Edwards
Awarded to the most outstanding female South Australian cricketer in the Women’s National Cricket League.

Matador One Day Cup Trophy – MVP  Cameron Valente
Awarded to the most outstanding cricketer for the Adelaide Strikers in the Matador One Day Cup competition this season.

Barry Jarman Trophy – Most Improved  Johnathan Dalton
Awarded to the SA cricketer under 25 years of age, who displayed significant improvement in their cricket ability, high work ethic, team loyalty, distinguished character and respect for the game during the past 12 months.

Barry ‘Nugget’ Rees Award  Alex Carey
Awarded to the SA cricketer under 25 years of age, who displayed significant improvement in their cricket ability, high work ethic, team loyalty, distinguished character and respect for the game during the past 12 months.

Lord Hampden Trophy  Chadd Sayers
Awarded to the player who accumulates the most votes for all matches during the first-class season.

Sheffield Shield Player of the Year  Chadd Sayers
Cricket Australia’s national award for the best player in the Sheffield Shield this season.

Neil Dansie Medal – Chadd Sayers
Awarded to the most outstanding South Australian male cricketer across all forms of the game taking into account performance, competitiveness, team spirit and work ethic. It is named after the patriarch of South Australian cricket, Neil Dansie OAM.